Skip to main content

Highest Sharpe Ratio ETFs

The ETFs that earned the most return per unit of risk over the past year, updated every trading day.

As of the Oct 23, 2026 close, BWET (Breakwave Tanker Shipping ETF) has the highest Sharpe ratio of the 727 ETFs ranked here, at 3.95. Large Cap Value is the most common category in the top 50, with 18 funds.

#ETFSharpe1Y Return
1BWETBreakwave Tanker Shipping ETF3.95+5279.33%
2CRAKVanEck Oil Refiners ETF2.39+68.68%
3SCHDSchwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF2.33+35.06%
4DIVBiShares Core Dividend ETF2.26+39.26%
5VFLOVictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF2.16+44.96%
6LVHIFranklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF2.09+26.80%
7IXCiShares Global Energy ETF2.09+57.51%
8IWXiShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF2.08+29.68%
9XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDR Fund2.06+60.29%
10PDBCInvesco Optimum Yield Diversified Commodity Strategy No K-1 ETF2.05+55.59%
11IYEiShares U.S. Energy ETF2.03+57.84%
12DBCInvesco DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund2.01+54.33%
13FELVFidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF2.00+28.94%
14FENYFidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF2.00+57.77%
15BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP1.99+138.78%
16VDEVanguard Energy ETF1.99+57.66%
17VFMFVanguard U.S. Multifactor ETF1.98+31.82%
18HGERHarbor Commodity All-Weather Strategy ETF1.98+47.40%
19VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF1.98+53.48%
20DFLVDimensional US Large Cap Value ETF1.96+27.88%
21IEOiShares U.S. Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF1.95+69.39%
22AVLVAvantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF1.91+29.97%
23HDViShares Core High Dividend ETF1.89+29.11%
24VONVVanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF1.87+27.66%
25IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETF1.87+27.47%
26USOUnited States Oil Fund1.86+131.31%
27FXNFirst Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund1.85+56.44%
28PWVInvesco Large Cap Value ETF1.85+25.15%
29FNDXSchwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF1.85+24.73%
30GSGiShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust1.85+61.53%
31FTGCFirst Trust Global Tactical Commodity Strategy Fund1.84+38.09%
32PVALPutnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF1.84+26.69%
33DFUVDimensional US Marketwide Value ETF1.80+27.23%
34PRFInvesco RAFI US 1000 ETF1.75+24.68%
35ZCSHThe Zcash ETF1.74+365.79%
36FDLFirst Trust Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index Fund1.71+27.83%
37MGVVanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF1.66+23.03%
38CALFPacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF1.66+34.18%
39CLSEConvergence Long/Short Equity ETF1.65+28.92%
40BCIabrdn Bloomberg All Commodity Strategy K-1 Free ETF1.65+38.09%
41VTVVanguard Value ETF1.64+22.67%
42FLTWFranklin FTSE Taiwan ETF1.64+69.79%
43IHEiShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals ETF1.64+39.16%
44EWTiShares MSCI Taiwan ETF1.63+66.98%
45RWLInvesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF1.61+21.82%
46XOPState Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF1.61+58.72%
47COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF1.54+25.28%
48GCOWPacer Global Cash Cows Dividend ETF1.54+23.31%
49FBTFirst Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index Fund1.52+42.19%
50BKDVBNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF1.51+23.84%

How the Ranking Works

Each fund's Sharpe ratio is its annualized return over the past year, minus a 4.5% risk-free rate, divided by the annualized volatility of its daily returns. Leveraged and inverse funds are left out, since their daily reset makes the ratio misleading, and so are funds with less than a year of history.

A high Sharpe ratio over one year often reflects one strong market, not a lasting edge. Check the Sortino ratio and the maximum drawdown before treating a fund as the safer bet.

Compare Any ETF's Risk-Adjusted Returns

Redstone calculates the Sharpe and Sortino ratios, drawdowns and volatility for every ETF, stock and portfolio it tracks.