Skip to main content

Highest Dividend Yield ETFs

The ETFs that paid out the most over the past year as a share of their price, updated every trading day.

As of the Oct 30, 2026 close, MSTY (YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF) has the highest yield of the 893 dividend-paying ETFs ranked here, at 144.84%. 37 of the top 50 are covered call funds, which pay out the premium from selling options on what they hold, not company dividends. 20 of the top 50 lost money over the past year, so read a fund's return before its yield.

The highest yield outside covered call funds is BITO (ProShares Bitcoin ETF) at 24.14%, number 20 overall.

#ETFYield1Y Return
1MSTYYieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF144.84%-43.28%
2SMCYYieldMax SMCI Option Income Strategy ETF135.28%-35.52%
3CONYYieldMax COIN Option Income Strategy ETF133.23%-49.79%
4ULTYYieldMax Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF100.02%-14.02%
5GDXYYieldMax Gold Miners Option Income Strategy ETF83.24%-5.34%
6AMDYYieldMax AMD Option Income Strategy ETF78.81%+70.84%
7TSLYYieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF74.09%-5.63%
8PLTYYieldMax PLTR Option Income Strategy ETF73.08%-2.92%
9YMAXYieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs62.17%-6.30%
10NVDYYieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF54.69%+4.58%
11CHPYYieldMax Semiconductor Portfolio Option Income ETF48.76%+45.47%
12YMAGYieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs47.81%+2.69%
13MRNYYieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF46.22%+458.62%
14QDTERoundhill Nasdaq-100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF45.75%+11.53%
15AIPIREX AI Equity Premium Income ETF36.63%+8.02%
16BTCINEOS Bitcoin High Income ETF31.29%-27.15%
17XDTERoundhill S&P 500 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF29.95%+12.11%
18FEPIREX FANG & Innovation Equity Premium Income ETF26.68%+2.18%
19IGLDFT Vest Gold Strategy Target Income ETF26.34%-5.62%
20BITOProShares Bitcoin ETF24.14%-30.57%
21MORTVanEck Mortgage REIT Income ETF18.73%-14.52%
22TDAQTappAlpha Innovation 100 Growth & Daily Income ETF17.97%+10.14%
23XLEIState Street Energy Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF17.59%+49.44%
24GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund17.06%+2.69%
25KBWDInvesco KBW High Dividend Yield Financial ETF16.12%-9.65%
26OMAHVistaShares Target 15 Berkshire Select Income ETF15.44%+11.12%
27IWMINEOS Russell 2000 High Income ETF14.81%+15.74%
28IAUINEOS Gold High Income ETF14.79%-5.15%
29QQQINEOS Nasdaq 100 High Income ETF14.77%+7.49%
30CAIECalamos Autocallable Income ETF14.61%+10.61%
31FTGCFirst Trust Global Tactical Commodity Strategy Fund14.52%+35.54%
32TSPYTappAlpha S&P 500 Growth & Daily Income ETF14.31%+11.01%
33BIZDVanEck BDC Income ETF12.59%-1.69%
34BCIabrdn Bloomberg All Commodity Strategy K-1 Free ETF12.51%+36.09%
35RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF12.18%+12.37%
36SPYINEOS S&P 500 High Income ETF12.06%+12.16%
37QYLDGlobal X NASDAQ-100 Covered Call ETF11.96%+15.79%
38JEPQJPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF11.96%+9.75%
39FTQIFirst Trust Hedged BuyWrite Income ETF11.63%+16.27%
40REMiShares Mortgage Real Estate ETF11.52%-13.60%
41TLTWiShares TLT Premium Income+ ETF11.33%-1.53%
42PFFAVirtus InfraCap U.S. Preferred Stock ETF11.13%-4.44%
43QDVOAmplify CWP Growth & Income ETF11.12%+6.92%
44GPIQGoldman Sachs Nasdaq-100 Premium Income ETF10.62%+11.87%
45QQAInvesco QQQ Income Advantage ETF10.50%+10.01%
46XYLDGlobal X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF10.32%+14.52%
47SDIVGlobal X SuperDividend ETF9.80%+4.62%
48URNJSprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF9.61%-42.73%
49OVLOverlay Shares Large Cap Equity ETF9.46%+14.11%
50KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF9.22%-40.02%

How the Ranking Works

Yield is the cash dividends that went ex over the past 12 months, divided by the fund's latest close. One-off special distributions are left out, and so are funds that pay in another currency. Leveraged and inverse funds aren't ranked, and neither are funds with less than a year of history, whose yield would cover only part of a year.

A yield far above the market's usually comes from option premium or from paying out the fund's own capital, and the price can fall faster than the payouts arrive. Compare the yield with the 1-year return and the maximum drawdown, and see the 5-year leaders for funds that grew over a longer run.

Check Any Fund's Yield and Return Together

Redstone shows the dividend yield, returns, drawdowns and risk of every ETF and stock it tracks, and of any portfolio you build.