Skip to main content

Low Volatility ETFs

The stock ETFs whose daily returns swung least over the past year, updated every trading day.

As of the Oct 30, 2026 close, BUYW (Main BuyWrite ETF) has the lowest volatility of the 616 stock ETFs ranked here, at 4.87%. 12 of the top 50 are covered call funds, which sell away part of their upside for steadier returns. Treasury bill and bond funds are calmer still and aren't ranked: SGOV's volatility was 0.18%.

#ETFVolatility1Y Return
1BUYWMain BuyWrite ETF4.87%+8.66%
2XYLDGlobal X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF6.98%+14.52%
3JEPIJPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF7.91%+9.54%
4ACWViShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF8.14%+11.34%
5OMAHVistaShares Target 15 Berkshire Select Income ETF8.31%+11.12%
6TLTWiShares TLT Premium Income+ ETF8.34%-1.53%
7USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF8.48%+12.02%
8BGIGBahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF8.86%+18.26%
9DLNWisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Dividend Fund8.89%+18.01%
10RSPAInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Income Advantage ETF9.01%+15.60%
11BDVLiShares Disciplined Volatility Equity Active ETF9.24%+9.80%
12DIVOAmplify CWP Enhanced Dividend Income ETF9.39%+12.12%
13IVEiShares S&P 500 Value ETF9.42%+16.86%
14LVHIFranklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF9.48%+27.80%
15DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF9.49%+21.16%
16VOOVVanguard S&P 500 Value ETF9.51%+16.96%
17SPYVSPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF9.51%+16.95%
18FTHIFirst Trust BuyWrite Income ETF9.53%+7.16%
19CGCVCapital Group Conservative Equity ETF9.57%+13.17%
20IUSViShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF9.63%+16.93%
21RWLInvesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF9.74%+22.52%
22FNDXSchwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF9.76%+25.29%
23VIGVanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF9.96%+15.59%
24VYMVanguard High Dividend Yield ETF9.99%+19.10%
25PWVInvesco Large Cap Value ETF10.00%+27.24%
26VTVVanguard Value ETF10.04%+25.36%
27FNDBSchwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF10.07%+24.78%
28MGVVanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF10.08%+25.65%
29RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF10.29%+12.37%
30PRFInvesco RAFI US 1000 ETF10.36%+24.94%
31DGRWWisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund10.41%+11.74%
32FVDFirst Trust Value Line Dividend Fund10.41%+14.94%
33BALIiShares U.S. Large Cap Premium Income Active ETF10.50%+16.03%
34CGDGCapital Group Dividend Growers ETF10.52%+12.62%
35DFLVDimensional US Large Cap Value ETF10.59%+29.71%
36IWXiShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF10.64%+30.20%
37EQWLInvesco S&P 100 Equal Weight ETF10.67%+15.61%
38FDVVFidelity High Dividend ETF10.71%+14.12%
39SPYINEOS S&P 500 High Income ETF10.73%+12.16%
40SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF10.73%+10.52%
41NULVNuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF10.77%+25.18%
42FELVFidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF10.78%+30.06%
43PVALPutnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF10.79%+28.20%
44IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETF10.94%+28.88%
45VOEVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF10.96%+25.13%
46EFAViShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF10.96%+17.57%
47VONVVanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF11.00%+29.05%
48FTCSFirst Trust Capital Strength ETF11.01%+13.05%
49EMLPFirst Trust North American Energy Infrastructure Fund11.07%+21.82%
50KNGFT Vest S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats Target Income ETF11.08%+16.24%

How the Ranking Works

Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of a fund's daily returns over the past year: how widely its days swung around their average. Bond, preferred stock, Treasury bill, commodity, currency and multi-asset funds are left out, since cash-like funds would fill every spot, and so are leveraged and inverse funds and funds with less than a year of history.

Low volatility isn't the same as a small loss: a fund can move calmly and still drift lower all year. Read its 1-year return and maximum drawdown alongside, and its Sharpe ratio for the return it paid for the risk it took.

Find the Calmest Funds for Your Portfolio

Redstone shows the volatility, drawdowns and risk-adjusted returns of every ETF and stock it tracks, and of any portfolio you build.