Skip to main content

Highest Sharpe Ratio Stocks

The stocks that earned the most return per unit of risk over the past year, updated every trading day.

As of the Oct 30, 2026 close, PAGP (Plains GP Holdings, L.P.) has the highest Sharpe ratio of the 2,803 stocks ranked here, at 2.98. Energy is the most common sector in the top 50, with 20 stocks.

#StockSharpe1Y Return
1PAGPPlains GP Holdings, L.P.2.98+75.03%
2ECOOkeanis Eco Tankers Corp.2.96+252.94%
3CDNACareDx, Inc.2.68+504.08%
4TRGPTarga Resources Corp.2.65+113.21%
5PAAPlains All American Pipeline, L.P.2.65+71.37%
6ECPGEncore Capital Group, Inc.2.65+144.45%
7ATEXAnterix Inc.2.63+363.07%
8TXG10x Genomics, Inc.2.61+463.59%
9DACDanaos Corporation2.60+86.71%
10GEF.BGreif, Inc. Class B2.58+103.25%
11RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc2.56+85.39%
12SUSuncor Energy Inc.2.56+106.15%
13NLSTNetlist, Inc.2.54+881.40%
14CONConcentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.2.52+103.12%
15INSWInternational Seaways, Inc.2.50+159.70%
16LINDLindblad Expeditions Holdings Inc.2.48+221.98%
17MATXMatson, Inc.2.46+132.14%
18APLEApple Hospitality REIT, Inc.2.43+75.21%
19TENTsakos Energy Navigation Ltd.2.42+140.88%
20DRHDiamondRock Hospitality Company2.40+88.50%
21KRTKarat Packaging Inc.2.39+141.43%
22NATNordic American Tankers Limited2.39+149.44%
23FROFrontline plc2.38+170.35%
24MPCMarathon Petroleum Corporation2.38+131.13%
25VLOValero Energy Corporation2.38+139.94%
26PSXPhillips 662.37+112.45%
27RLJRLJ Lodging Trust2.37+94.42%
28PRPermian Resources Corporation2.36+116.96%
29SYRESpyre Therapeutics, Inc.2.36+298.02%
30TWSTTwist Bioscience Corporation2.34+390.15%
31TDThe Toronto-Dominion Bank2.30+56.58%
32CLMTCalumet, Inc.2.27+155.93%
33OUTOUTFRONT Media Inc.2.26+94.11%
34CAKEThe Cheesecake Factory Incorporated2.26+133.55%
35PEBPebblebrook Hotel Trust2.25+102.24%
36ERASErasca, Inc.2.24+483.33%
37TRMDTORM plc2.24+128.59%
38AMALAmalgamated Financial Corp.2.24+84.17%
39SFLSFL Corporation Ltd.2.22+93.80%
40AMRXAmneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2.22+115.10%
41BTEBaytex Energy Corp.2.19+140.88%
42HSHPHimalaya Shipping Ltd.2.16+140.87%
43SNSharkNinja, Inc.2.16+137.47%
44PGCPeapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation2.15+78.77%
45CLYMClimb Bio, Inc.2.15+415.08%
46APAAPA Corporation2.13+142.55%
47DINOHF Sinclair Corporation2.13+125.08%
48TAKTakeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited2.12+60.76%
49SSLSasol Limited2.11+180.91%
50DHTDHT Holdings, Inc.2.10+119.38%

How the Ranking Works

Each stock's Sharpe ratio is its annualized return over the past year, minus a 4.5% risk-free rate, divided by the annualized volatility of its daily returns. Stocks with less than a year of history are left out, and so are stocks that have barely moved for three months, which usually means a pending buyout has pinned the price to the deal.

A high Sharpe ratio over one year often reflects one strong run, not a lasting edge. Check the Sortino ratio and the maximum drawdown before treating a stock as the safer bet.

Compare Any Stock's Risk-Adjusted Returns

Redstone calculates the Sharpe and Sortino ratios, drawdowns and volatility for every stock, ETF and portfolio it tracks.