Skip to main content

Low Volatility Stocks

The stocks whose daily returns swung least over the past year, updated every trading day.

As of the Oct 30, 2026 close, CHT (Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.) has the lowest volatility of the 2,803 stocks ranked here, at 12.92%. Utilities is the most common sector in the top 50, with 21 stocks.

#StockVolatility1Y Return
1CHTChunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.12.92%+19.25%
2BRK.ABerkshire Hathaway Inc. Class A14.34%+13.61%
3FTSFortis Inc.14.62%+20.07%
4EMAEmera Incorporated15.74%+7.20%
5REGRegency Centers Corporation15.83%+11.92%
6PECOPhillips Edison & Company, Inc.15.85%+18.31%
7LLoews Corporation15.99%+12.10%
8ATOAtmos Energy Corporation15.99%+1.76%
9FEFirstEnergy Corp.16.24%+5.57%
10IVTInvenTrust Properties Corp.16.38%+16.49%
11FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust16.39%+21.12%
12RYRoyal Bank of Canada16.40%+42.81%
13EVRGEvergy Inc.16.47%+14.37%
14DUKDuke Energy Corporation16.57%+5.31%
15MPLXMPLX LP16.63%+28.59%
16OGEOGE Energy Corp.16.78%+15.45%
17CHCOCity Holding Co16.91%+23.43%
18WECWEC Energy Group Inc.16.95%+6.60%
19ORealty Income Corporation16.99%+4.22%
20PNWPinnacle West Capital Corporation17.04%+23.28%
21EGPEastGroup Properties Inc.17.17%+17.04%
22DBSDYDBS Group Holdings Ltd17.23%+44.58%
23AFLAflac Incorporated17.27%+18.38%
24ETEnergy Transfer LP17.28%+34.02%
25ADCAgree Realty Corporation17.29%-3.56%
26LNTAlliant Energy Corporation17.30%+9.59%
27BRXBrixmor Property Group Inc.17.42%+16.19%
28KRGKite Realty Group Trust17.49%+20.56%
29NNNNNN REIT, Inc.17.51%+7.79%
30CMSCMS Energy Corporation17.57%-1.26%
31EDConsolidated Edison Inc.17.60%+22.73%
32CNPCenterPoint Energy Inc.17.67%+11.55%
33DTEDTE Energy Company17.73%+1.52%
34AEEAmeren Corporation17.76%+10.66%
35WPCW.P. Carey Inc. (REIT)17.77%+3.81%
36SOThe Southern Company17.85%+1.82%
37PAGPPlains GP Holdings, L.P.17.93%+75.03%
38AFGAmerican Financial Group, Inc.18.00%+23.75%
39NINiSource Inc.18.01%+9.36%
40EFCEllington Financial Inc.18.01%-2.96%
41IDAIDACORP, Inc.18.04%+13.74%
42ENBEnbridge Inc.18.05%+11.08%
43KIMKimco Realty Corporation18.12%+22.39%
44PPLPPL Corporation18.14%-0.04%
45OGSONE Gas, Inc.18.15%+0.49%
46INGRIngredion Incorporated18.24%-13.10%
47CBSHCommerce Bancshares Inc.18.25%+12.80%
48SWXSouthwest Gas Holdings, Inc.18.26%+19.96%
49TDThe Toronto-Dominion Bank18.35%+56.58%
50CSWCCapital Southwest Corp18.36%+28.15%

How the Ranking Works

Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of a stock's daily returns over the past year: how widely its days swung around their average. Stocks with less than a year of history are left out, and so are stocks that have barely moved for three months, which usually means a pending buyout has pinned the price to the deal.

Low volatility isn't the same as a small loss: a stock can move calmly and still drift lower all year. Read its 1-year return and maximum drawdown alongside, and its Sharpe ratio for the return it paid for the risk it took.

Find the Calmest Stocks for Your Portfolio

Redstone shows the volatility, drawdowns and risk-adjusted returns of every ETF and stock it tracks, and of any portfolio you build.