Skip to main content

Highest Dividend Yield Stocks

The stocks that paid out the most over the past year as a share of their price, updated every trading day.

As of the Oct 30, 2026 close, ABR (Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.) has the highest yield of the 1,506 dividend-paying stocks ranked here, at 43.93%. Financials is the most common sector in the top 50, with 39 stocks. 39 of the top 50 lost money over the past year, so read a stock's return before its yield.

The highest yield among stocks that rose over the past year is AGNC (AGNC Investment Corp.) at 18.03%, number 16 overall.

#StockYield1Y Return
1ABRArbor Realty Trust, Inc.43.93%-78.87%
2IEPIcahn Enterprises L.P.38.54%-16.99%
3PSECProspect Capital Corporation29.81%-25.08%
4ORCOrchid Island Capital, Inc.29.58%-19.08%
5IVRInvesco Mortgage Capital Inc.29.38%-9.20%
6BGSB&G Foods, Inc.24.57%-33.89%
7QFINQfin Holdings, Inc.23.98%-72.85%
8ARRARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.23.13%-7.25%
9RWTRedwood Trust, Inc.23.00%-32.11%
10MFAMFA Financial, Inc21.62%-12.25%
11PMTPennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust21.42%-27.48%
12CIMChimera Investment Corp.20.72%-23.92%
13DXDynex Capital, Inc.19.15%-5.01%
14UWMCUWM Holdings Corporation19.11%-69.17%
15BRSPBrightSpire Capital, Inc.18.71%-25.30%
16AGNCAGNC Investment Corp.18.03%+0.44%
17FSKFS KKR Capital Corp.17.68%-13.19%
18JKSJinko Holdings Limited17.38%-59.96%
19BXMTBlackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.17.09%-33.29%
20PFLTPennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd.16.24%-12.74%
21MPTMedical Properties Trust, Inc.16.00%-52.98%
22NLYAnnaly Capital Management. Inc.15.91%+0.59%
23FBRTFranklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc.15.89%-34.26%
24ADAMAdamas Trust, Inc.15.75%+13.01%
25STWDStarwood Property Trust, Inc.15.74%-24.32%
26BCSFBain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc.15.60%-11.14%
27WUThe Western Union Company15.26%-26.51%
28EFCEllington Financial Inc.14.81%-2.96%
29TRTXTPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.14.77%-15.72%
30OTFBlue Owl Technology Finance Corp.14.72%-22.89%
31IIPRInnovative Industrial Properties, Inc.14.60%+19.82%
32GSBDGoldman Sachs BDC, Inc.14.33%+4.47%
33CGBDCarlyle Secured Lending, Inc.13.91%-1.98%
34MSDLMorgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund13.34%-6.70%
35KREFKKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc.13.23%-29.08%
36BXSLBlackstone Secured Lending Fund13.22%+0.02%
37OBDCBlue Owl Capital Corporation13.09%-8.27%
38TRINTrinity Capital Inc.13.02%+29.61%
39BBDBanco Bradesco S.A.12.50%-17.87%
40BBDCBarings BDC, Inc.12.02%+9.07%
41MRPMillrose Properties, Inc.11.98%-11.56%
42FLOFlowers Foods, Inc.11.88%-43.37%
43NXRTNexPoint Residential Trust Inc11.76%-36.17%
44ARIApollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.11.66%+3.72%
45OCSLOaktree Specialty Lending Corporation11.53%-0.91%
46HSHPHimalaya Shipping Ltd.11.21%+140.87%
47TLKPT Telkom Indonesia (Persero) Tbk10.99%-37.94%
48GNLGlobal Net Lease, Inc.10.90%-0.64%
49GBDCGolub Capital BDC, Inc.10.85%+1.89%
50RITMRithm Capital Corp.10.74%-5.94%

How the Ranking Works

Yield is the cash dividends that went ex over the past 12 months, divided by the stock's latest close. One-off special dividends are left out, and so are stocks that pay in another currency. Stocks with less than a year of history aren't ranked, and neither are stocks that have barely moved for three months, which usually means a pending buyout has pinned the price to the deal.

A yield far above the market's often means the price has fallen because investors expect the dividend to be cut. Compare the yield with the 1-year return and the maximum drawdown, and see the 5-year leaders for stocks that grew over a longer run.

Check Any Stock's Yield and Return Together

Redstone shows the dividend yield, returns, drawdowns and risk of every ETF and stock it tracks, and of any portfolio you build.